Contents
[…] Intent is distinguished from inadvertence, reliance on incorrect technical advice, sincerely-held difference of opinion, negligence or carelessness.
-
In the case of a joint return, intent must be established separately for each spouse as required by IRC 6663(c). The fraud of one spouse cannot be used to impute fraud by the other spouse. Thus, the civil fraud penalty may be asserted only on one spouse, unless there is sufficient evidence that both spouses participated in the fraudulent act(s) resulting in the underpayment reported in their joint return.
-
-
26 USC Section 6663
The civil tax fraud penalty is codified under Internal Revenue Code section 6663(a) and provides the following (in pertinent part):
IRC 6663
-
-
-
-
(a) Imposition of penalty If any part of any underpayment of tax required to be shown on a return is due to fraud, there shall be added to the tax an amount equal to 75 percent of the portion of the underpayment which is attributable to fraud.
-
(b) Determination of portion attributable to fraud If the Secretary establishes that any portion of an underpayment is attributable to fraud, the entire underpayment shall be treated as attributable to fraud, except with respect to any portion of the underpayment which the taxpayer establishes (by a preponderance of the evidence) is not attributable to fraud.
-
(c) Special rule for joint returns In the case of a joint return, this section shall not apply with respect to a spouse unless some part of the underpayment is due to the fraud of such spouse.
-
-
-
Internal Revenue Manual (IRM) Tax Fraud
As further provided by the IRM (Internal Revenue Manual) on matters involving civil tax fraud:
25.1.1.3 (01-23-2014) – Definition of Fraud
-
-
-
-
-