Contents
[…] 857(f)(2)(A), 4980H(d)(1), 5000A(g)(1), 5114(c)(3), 5684(b), 5761(e), 9707(f); (2) contain a cross-reference to a provision within chapter 68 of subtitle F providing a penalty for their violation, see, e.g., §§ 1275(c)(4), 6033(o), 6043(d), 6046(f), 6046A(e), 6420(i)(2), 6421(j)(1), 6427(p)(1), 7501(b); or (3) are expressly covered by a penalty provision within chapter 68 of subtitle F, see, e.g., §§ 6652(c), 6674, 6675, 6677, 6679, 6685, 6686, 6688, 6689, 6690, 6692, 6693, 6695, 6698, 6699, 6704, 6705, 6706, 6707, 6707A, 6708, 6709(c), 6710, 6712, 6714, 6717, 6718, 6719, 6720. In contrast, section 6038 contains only a cross-reference to a criminal penalty provision, section 7203. § 6038(f)(1).
-
Furthermore, 28 U.S.C. § 2461(a) expressly provides that “[w]henever a civil fine, penalty or pecuniary forfeiture is prescribed for the violation of an Act of Congress without specifying the mode of recovery or enforcement thereof, it may be recovered in a civil action.”
-
-
The Distinction Between Penalties and Taxes
-
-
-
Respondent’s argument that the term “taxes” in section 6201(a) encompasses the section 6038(b) penalties (even if they are not assessable penalties) fares no better.