Contents
[…] -
-
Court Ruling
-
-
-
We conclude that petitioner’s reading of the Code is the correct one. Congress has explicitly authorized assessment with respect to myriad penalty provisions in the Code, but not for section 6038(b) penalties. Section 6671(a) provides that the numerous penalties found in subchapter B of chapter 68 of subtitle F (i.e., in sections 6671–6725) “shall be assessed and collected in the same manner as taxes,” subjecting those penalties to the Secretary’s assessment authority under section 6201. Section 6665(a)(1) contains a similar statement that the additions to tax, additional amounts, and penalties provided in chapter 68 of subtitle F (i.e., in sections 6651–6751) “shall be assessed, collected, and paid in the same manner as taxes.”
-